At press time 11,819 servers89,760 players160 fresh wipes Revised every five minutes
Rust Server StatsThe record of every Rust server, kept current.

Population · the players at this hour

Rust player count

A new count every few minutes, from the public server list.

§ 1The countlive

89,760players

on 11,819 public Rust servers right now, and 923 more waiting in queues

Last updated · 9m ago · a new count every few minutes

Peak, last 24 hours98,991

at 18:00 UTC

Low, last 24 hours33,256

at 05:00 UTC

Against this hour yesterday+0.0%

hourly averages compared

The busiest hour, UTC17:00

97,734 on average; quietest 05:00

Servers with players on3,945

of 11,819 online

Table IOfficial or notRust's in-game Official tab against everything else
GroupPlayersShareServers48 hoursvs 24h ago
Officialthe in-game Official tab247 servers 14,247 15.9% 247 +17%
Non-officialcommunity and modded servers11,572 servers 75,513 84.1% 11,572 -3%
All players online11,819 servers89,760100%11,819

Official servers are the ones in Rust's in-game Official tab: Facepunch's own and its partners', such as RustSpain. Rust Server Stats keeps that list by hand, by hostname and address. Everything else is a community or modded server.

The records show 89,760 players on 11,819 public Rust servers, with 923 queued, as of 27 Oct 2026, 15:35 UTC. The count covers every server that reports to the public list and is refreshed every five minutes.

Below: the peak so far today, the record of 145,095, then the same players split by game mode, by modded and vanilla, by group size, gather rate, region and wipe day. Tables first; commentary after.

§ 2The players over timeUTC

Fig. 1Players across Rust · last 48 hoursUTC
050k100k150k200k16:0001:0010:0020:0005:0014:00
Fig. 2Players across Rust · every day since 11 Junedaily average
050k100k150k200k06-2807-2208-1509-0710-0210-26

Before 12 September the history is BattleMetrics' count; from then on it is Rust Server Stats's own, leaving out the servers on the banlist.

§ 3How the players splitpopulation tables

Every server online is counted once in each breakdown, so each one adds up to the 89,760 players on 11,819 servers.

Table IIModded or notrates, rules and plugins
GroupPlayersShareServers48 hoursvs 24h ago
Moddedrates, kits or rules changed8,494 servers 62,430 69.6% 8,494 -3%
Community with pluginsruns Oxide or Carbon but calls itself unmodded993 servers 10,875 12.1% 993 +27%
Unmoddedno plugin framework at all2,332 servers 16,455 18.3% 2,332 -1%
All players online11,819 servers89,760100%11,819

Oxide runs on 7,488 servers with 53,304 players, Carbon on 1,895 with 16,765. 2,662 servers with 44,652 players call themselves vanilla.

Table IIIBy game modewhat each server is for
GroupPlayersShareServers48 hoursvs 24h ago
Survivalthe standard game: gather, build, raid9,203 servers 71,388 79.5% 9,203 +1%
PvEno fighting other players1,429 servers 4,307 4.8% 1,429 -6%
Minigames & battle royalearenas, Bedwars, parkour, battle royale182 servers 3,728 4.2% 182 -13%
Battlefieldfast PvP with kits and high rates144 servers 3,629 4.0% 144 +13%
Combat trainingaim and PvP practice, loot handed out84 servers 3,370 3.8% 84 -17%
Build & creativesandbox building, no gathering191 servers 1,577 1.8% 191 +35%
SoftcoreFacepunch's easier mode: you keep part of your loot233 servers 948 1.1% 233 -8%
Roleplaytowns, jobs and roleplay rules203 servers 572 0.6% 203 -4%
HardcoreFacepunch's hardest mode124 servers 168 0.2% 124 +2%
Primitiveno guns: bows, spears and melee26 servers 73 0.1% 26 -20%
All players online11,819 servers89,760100%11,819

Premium-only servers (296, with 1,740 players) are counted in their mode: premium decides who may join, not how the game plays.

Table IVBy regionwhere the server says it is
GroupPlayersShareServers
Europe2,558 servers 52,304 58.3% 2,558
North America1,659 servers 6,901 7.7% 1,659
Asia417 servers 3,559 4.0% 417
South America153 servers 771 0.9% 153
Oceania183 servers 727 0.8% 183
Africa23 servers 21 <0.1% 23
Not published6,826 servers 25,477 28.4% 6,826
All players online11,819 servers89,760100%11,819
Table VBy gather rateread from the server's name
GroupPlayersShareServers
1x121 servers 751 0.8% 121
1.5x41 servers 749 0.8% 41
2x1,522 servers 29,428 32.8% 1,522
3x571 servers 7,655 8.5% 571
5x445 servers 4,391 4.9% 445
10x325 servers 2,616 2.9% 325
Other, under 100x137 servers 1,168 1.3% 137
100x and more202 servers 2,510 2.8% 202
No rate in the name8,455 servers 40,492 45.1% 8,455
All players online11,819 servers89,760100%11,819
Table VIBy group sizethe team limit servers publish
GroupPlayersShareServers
Solo194 servers 2,172 2.4% 194
Duo369 servers 6,622 7.4% 369
Trio528 servers 8,413 9.4% 528
Quad615 servers 4,945 5.5% 615
5 to 7327 servers 4,178 4.7% 327
8, the game's default8,160 servers 16,045 17.9% 8,160
More than 81,332 servers 40,441 45.1% 1,332
Not published294 servers 6,944 7.7% 294
All players online11,819 servers89,760100%11,819
Table VIIBy last wipehow fresh the map is
GroupPlayersShareServers
In the last 24 hours923 servers 31,062 34.6% 923
1 to 3 days ago1,027 servers 24,682 27.5% 1,027
3 to 7 days ago2,185 servers 19,101 21.3% 2,185
1 to 2 weeks ago1,941 servers 4,137 4.6% 1,941
2 to 4 weeks ago5,238 servers 10,518 11.7% 5,238
Over 4 weeks ago489 servers 242 0.3% 489
Unknown16 servers 18 <0.1% 16
All players online11,819 servers89,760100%11,819
Table VIIIBy wipe schedulewhat servers publish
GroupPlayersShareServers
Weekly1,626 servers 44,846 50.0% 1,626
Every two weeks1,103 servers 9,024 10.1% 1,103
Monthly3,512 servers 22,724 25.3% 3,512
Not published5,578 servers 13,166 14.7% 5,578
All players online11,819 servers89,760100%11,819
Table IXBy server sizeplayers on each server now
12% on the 10 busiest 49% on the 100 busiest 105 servers hold half
GroupPlayersShareServers
200 or more108 servers 45,627 50.8% 108
100 to 19989 servers 12,520 13.9% 89
50 to 99156 servers 10,512 11.7% 156
10 to 49641 servers 13,425 15.0% 641
1 to 92,951 servers 7,676 8.6% 2,951
Empty7,874 servers 0 0.0% 7,874
All players online11,819 servers89,760100%11,819

§ 4When Rust is busiestaverage over the last week · UTC

Fig. 3Average players by hour of daythe busiest hour in red
025k50k75k100k0000: 48k01: 45k02: 43k0303: 39k04: 37k05: 37k0606: 39k07: 44k08: 49k0909: 55k10: 62k11: 69k1212: 76k13: 83k14: 89k1515: 93k16: 96k17: 98k1818: 94k19: 93k20: 85k2121: 76k22: 66k23: 58kaverage players by hour of day, UTC

§ 5Busiest servers right now

The ten fullest at this countall servers →
  1. 1 EU | Helli's Aimtrain | Facechecks/1v1/Ranked/Hellis2023/2100 EU · 168.100.161.166:27017
  2. 2 MIRAGE RUST | TUESDAY 2x | VANILLA+ | Wipe 27.101611+78/1700 EU · 80.242.59.180:35002
  3. 3 MIRAGE RUST | MONDAY 2x | VANILLA+ | Wipe 26.101122/1900 EU · 80.242.59.29:35002
  4. 4 Atlas - EU 2X Monthly | Vanilla+ | No BP Wipes980/1050 EU · 195.60.166.166:28015
  5. 5 RustReborn.gg EU - Bedwars | AimTrain | Creative | Arena | FFA907/950 EU · 64.40.9.156:28015
  6. 6 Atlas - EU 3x | No BPs | Mondays867/950 EU · 195.60.166.23:28015
  7. 7 [RU] RUST ROOM BUILD 2.0 by GJ | CREATIVE & SANDBOX836/849 – · 185.189.255.232:28017
  8. 8 Rustoria.co - EU Mondays819/875 EU · 46.105.94.250:28013
  9. 9 Rusty Moose |EU Mondays|817+47/850 EU · 208.103.169.221:28015
  10. 10 Vital Rust - EU Monthly | 2x | Vanilla+ | No BP Wipes760/800 EU · 168.100.161.198:28015

Q.Questionsand their answers

1.How many people play Rust right now?

The figure at the top of this page is every player on a public Rust server, refreshed every five minutes, with the queue counted separately. It moves through the day and around wipe days. The last five minutes is the figure to trust; anything older is history.

2.Why is this lower than Steam's player count?

Steam counts everyone with Rust open, including menus, loading screens and servers that do not report publicly. Rust Server Stats counts players on public servers only, which is why it can also be split by mode, region and gather rate. The gap between the two is not an error; it is the private and unreported share.

3.When is Rust busiest?

The records show the European evening, in UTC, carries the highest count of the day, with a second rise in the North American evening. The busiest hour typically holds more than twice the players of the quietest. Wipe day and the hours after it sit above both.

4.Are more players on modded or vanilla servers?

Modded servers carry the larger total, largely because there are more of them. The live split is in the table above and changes as servers report. The ranked lists of vanilla and modded servers show where the players are concentrated.