Population · the players at this hour
Rust player count
§ 1The countlive
on 11,819 public Rust servers right now, and 923 more waiting in queues
Last updated · 9m ago · a new count every few minutes
at 18:00 UTC
at 05:00 UTC
hourly averages compared
97,734 on average; quietest 05:00
of 11,819 online
| Group | Players | Share | Servers | 48 hours | vs 24h ago |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Officialthe in-game Official tab247 servers | 14,247 | 15.9% | 247 | +17% | |
| Non-officialcommunity and modded servers11,572 servers | 75,513 | 84.1% | 11,572 | -3% | |
| All players online11,819 servers | 89,760 | 100% | 11,819 |
Official servers are the ones in Rust's in-game Official tab: Facepunch's own and its partners', such as RustSpain. Rust Server Stats keeps that list by hand, by hostname and address. Everything else is a community or modded server.
The records show 89,760 players on 11,819 public Rust servers, with 923 queued, as of 27 Oct 2026, 15:35 UTC. The count covers every server that reports to the public list and is refreshed every five minutes.
Below: the peak so far today, the record of 145,095, then the same players split by game mode, by modded and vanilla, by group size, gather rate, region and wipe day. Tables first; commentary after.
§ 2The players over timeUTC
Before 12 September the history is BattleMetrics' count; from then on it is Rust Server Stats's own, leaving out the servers on the banlist.
§ 3How the players splitpopulation tables
Every server online is counted once in each breakdown, so each one adds up to the 89,760 players on 11,819 servers.
| Group | Players | Share | Servers | 48 hours | vs 24h ago |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Moddedrates, kits or rules changed8,494 servers | 62,430 | 69.6% | 8,494 | -3% | |
| Community with pluginsruns Oxide or Carbon but calls itself unmodded993 servers | 10,875 | 12.1% | 993 | +27% | |
| Unmoddedno plugin framework at all2,332 servers | 16,455 | 18.3% | 2,332 | -1% | |
| All players online11,819 servers | 89,760 | 100% | 11,819 |
Oxide runs on 7,488 servers with 53,304 players, Carbon on 1,895 with 16,765. 2,662 servers with 44,652 players call themselves vanilla.
| Group | Players | Share | Servers | 48 hours | vs 24h ago |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Survivalthe standard game: gather, build, raid9,203 servers | 71,388 | 79.5% | 9,203 | +1% | |
| PvEno fighting other players1,429 servers | 4,307 | 4.8% | 1,429 | -6% | |
| Minigames & battle royalearenas, Bedwars, parkour, battle royale182 servers | 3,728 | 4.2% | 182 | -13% | |
| Battlefieldfast PvP with kits and high rates144 servers | 3,629 | 4.0% | 144 | +13% | |
| Combat trainingaim and PvP practice, loot handed out84 servers | 3,370 | 3.8% | 84 | -17% | |
| Build & creativesandbox building, no gathering191 servers | 1,577 | 1.8% | 191 | +35% | |
| SoftcoreFacepunch's easier mode: you keep part of your loot233 servers | 948 | 1.1% | 233 | -8% | |
| Roleplaytowns, jobs and roleplay rules203 servers | 572 | 0.6% | 203 | -4% | |
| HardcoreFacepunch's hardest mode124 servers | 168 | 0.2% | 124 | +2% | |
| Primitiveno guns: bows, spears and melee26 servers | 73 | 0.1% | 26 | -20% | |
| All players online11,819 servers | 89,760 | 100% | 11,819 |
Premium-only servers (296, with 1,740 players) are counted in their mode: premium decides who may join, not how the game plays.
| Group | Players | Share | Servers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Europe2,558 servers | 52,304 | 58.3% | 2,558 |
| North America1,659 servers | 6,901 | 7.7% | 1,659 |
| Asia417 servers | 3,559 | 4.0% | 417 |
| South America153 servers | 771 | 0.9% | 153 |
| Oceania183 servers | 727 | 0.8% | 183 |
| Africa23 servers | 21 | <0.1% | 23 |
| Not published6,826 servers | 25,477 | 28.4% | 6,826 |
| All players online11,819 servers | 89,760 | 100% | 11,819 |
| Group | Players | Share | Servers |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1x121 servers | 751 | 0.8% | 121 |
| 1.5x41 servers | 749 | 0.8% | 41 |
| 2x1,522 servers | 29,428 | 32.8% | 1,522 |
| 3x571 servers | 7,655 | 8.5% | 571 |
| 5x445 servers | 4,391 | 4.9% | 445 |
| 10x325 servers | 2,616 | 2.9% | 325 |
| Other, under 100x137 servers | 1,168 | 1.3% | 137 |
| 100x and more202 servers | 2,510 | 2.8% | 202 |
| No rate in the name8,455 servers | 40,492 | 45.1% | 8,455 |
| All players online11,819 servers | 89,760 | 100% | 11,819 |
| Group | Players | Share | Servers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solo194 servers | 2,172 | 2.4% | 194 |
| Duo369 servers | 6,622 | 7.4% | 369 |
| Trio528 servers | 8,413 | 9.4% | 528 |
| Quad615 servers | 4,945 | 5.5% | 615 |
| 5 to 7327 servers | 4,178 | 4.7% | 327 |
| 8, the game's default8,160 servers | 16,045 | 17.9% | 8,160 |
| More than 81,332 servers | 40,441 | 45.1% | 1,332 |
| Not published294 servers | 6,944 | 7.7% | 294 |
| All players online11,819 servers | 89,760 | 100% | 11,819 |
| Group | Players | Share | Servers |
|---|---|---|---|
| In the last 24 hours923 servers | 31,062 | 34.6% | 923 |
| 1 to 3 days ago1,027 servers | 24,682 | 27.5% | 1,027 |
| 3 to 7 days ago2,185 servers | 19,101 | 21.3% | 2,185 |
| 1 to 2 weeks ago1,941 servers | 4,137 | 4.6% | 1,941 |
| 2 to 4 weeks ago5,238 servers | 10,518 | 11.7% | 5,238 |
| Over 4 weeks ago489 servers | 242 | 0.3% | 489 |
| Unknown16 servers | 18 | <0.1% | 16 |
| All players online11,819 servers | 89,760 | 100% | 11,819 |
| Group | Players | Share | Servers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Weekly1,626 servers | 44,846 | 50.0% | 1,626 |
| Every two weeks1,103 servers | 9,024 | 10.1% | 1,103 |
| Monthly3,512 servers | 22,724 | 25.3% | 3,512 |
| Not published5,578 servers | 13,166 | 14.7% | 5,578 |
| All players online11,819 servers | 89,760 | 100% | 11,819 |
| Group | Players | Share | Servers |
|---|---|---|---|
| 200 or more108 servers | 45,627 | 50.8% | 108 |
| 100 to 19989 servers | 12,520 | 13.9% | 89 |
| 50 to 99156 servers | 10,512 | 11.7% | 156 |
| 10 to 49641 servers | 13,425 | 15.0% | 641 |
| 1 to 92,951 servers | 7,676 | 8.6% | 2,951 |
| Empty7,874 servers | 0 | 0.0% | 7,874 |
| All players online11,819 servers | 89,760 | 100% | 11,819 |
§ 4When Rust is busiestaverage over the last week · UTC
§ 5Busiest servers right now
- 1 EU | Helli's Aimtrain | Facechecks/1v1/Ranked/Hellis2023/2100 EU · 168.100.161.166:27017
- 2 MIRAGE RUST | TUESDAY 2x | VANILLA+ | Wipe 27.101611+78/1700 EU · 80.242.59.180:35002
- 3 MIRAGE RUST | MONDAY 2x | VANILLA+ | Wipe 26.101122/1900 EU · 80.242.59.29:35002
- 4 Atlas - EU 2X Monthly | Vanilla+ | No BP Wipes980/1050 EU · 195.60.166.166:28015
- 5 RustReborn.gg EU - Bedwars | AimTrain | Creative | Arena | FFA907/950 EU · 64.40.9.156:28015
- 6 Atlas - EU 3x | No BPs | Mondays867/950 EU · 195.60.166.23:28015
- 7 [RU] RUST ROOM BUILD 2.0 by GJ | CREATIVE & SANDBOX836/849 – · 185.189.255.232:28017
- 8 Rustoria.co - EU Mondays819/875 EU · 46.105.94.250:28013
- 9 Rusty Moose |EU Mondays|817+47/850 EU · 208.103.169.221:28015
- 10 Vital Rust - EU Monthly | 2x | Vanilla+ | No BP Wipes760/800 EU · 168.100.161.198:28015
Q.Questionsand their answers
1.How many people play Rust right now?
The figure at the top of this page is every player on a public Rust server, refreshed every five minutes, with the queue counted separately. It moves through the day and around wipe days. The last five minutes is the figure to trust; anything older is history.
2.Why is this lower than Steam's player count?
Steam counts everyone with Rust open, including menus, loading screens and servers that do not report publicly. Rust Server Stats counts players on public servers only, which is why it can also be split by mode, region and gather rate. The gap between the two is not an error; it is the private and unreported share.
3.When is Rust busiest?
The records show the European evening, in UTC, carries the highest count of the day, with a second rise in the North American evening. The busiest hour typically holds more than twice the players of the quietest. Wipe day and the hours after it sit above both.
4.Are more players on modded or vanilla servers?
Modded servers carry the larger total, largely because there are more of them. The live split is in the table above and changes as servers report. The ranked lists of vanilla and modded servers show where the players are concentrated.