At press time 11,819 servers89,760 players159 fresh wipes Revised every five minutes
Rust Server StatsThe record of every Rust server, kept current.
Bulletin Live · checked 9 min ago

Rust servers are up.

11,819 servers are online with 89,760 players on them - 102% of what's normal for this hour.

Servers online11,819

usually 11,631 at this hour

Players on them89,760

usually 92,770 at this hour

Of normal102%

servers online against the last week's average for this hour

Went offline in the last hour89

restarts, wipes and crashes; a few dozen is normal

Wiped in the last 3 hours159

a server is briefly gone while it wipes

§ 1The last two daysUTC

Fig. 1Servers online — 48 hoursUTC
05k10k15k20k16:0001:0010:0020:0005:0014:00
Fig. 2Players across Rust — 48 hoursUTC
050k100k150k200k16:0001:0010:0020:0005:0014:00

§ 2The biggest servers right now

ranked on players over the last seven daysall servers →
RankServerStatusPlayersLast seen
1 EU | Helli's Aimtrain | Facechecks/1v1/Ranked/Hellis168.100.161.166:27017 online 2023/2100 9m ago
2 RustReborn.gg EU - Bedwars | AimTrain | Creative | Arena | FFA64.40.9.156:28015 online 907/950 9m ago
3 Atlas - EU 2X Monthly | Vanilla+ | No BP Wipes195.60.166.166:28015 online 980/1050 9m ago
4 Vital Rust - EU Monthly | 2x | Vanilla+ | No BP Wipes168.100.161.198:28015 online 760/800 9m ago
5 Atlas - EU 2X Monthly Solo/Duo/Trio/Quad | Vanilla+ | No BP Wip195.60.166.217:28015 online 695/750 9m ago
6 [RU] RUST ROOM BUILD 2.0 by GJ | CREATIVE & SANDBOX185.189.255.232:28017 online 836/849 9m ago
7 Atlas - EU 3x | No BPs | Mondays195.60.166.23:28015 online 867/950 9m ago
8 US | Helli's Aimtrain | Facechecks/1v1/Ranked/Hellis64.40.8.243:27017 online 170/200 9m ago
9 Atlas - US 2X Monthly | Vanilla+ | No BP Wipes216.39.240.89:28015 online 183/200 9m ago
10 Atlas - EU 10x | No BPs | Kits | Shop195.60.166.169:28015 online 521/550 9m ago

Rank is players over the last seven days. A big server showing offline while the rest are up is that server restarting or wiping, not Rust being down.

The verdict

Rust servers are up. The reading is taken every five minutes from the public server list and compared with the count normal for this hour on a 2026 baseline. Below half of the usual number is an outage; at 85% or more, the servers are up.

The numbers behind it

Measure Reading
Servers online 11,819
Players online 89,760
Last read within the last six minutes

The 48-hour charts

The charts plot population against the hour of day, so a quiet morning is not mistaken for an outage. A line that falls away from its usual band, across many servers at once, is the signal to watch. The records show that most shortfalls are local to one host or one region, not to Rust as a whole.

The biggest servers

Of note: the largest servers by peak population are listed on the full server list and on the live player count page. When several of them drop at once, the cause is usually Steam or a platform-wide restart, not a single server's failure. If you cannot see servers in your game while this page says they are up, the fault sits with Steam or your filters; restart Steam, clear your browser filters and check for a force wipe on the force wipe schedule.

The records show that a single missing server is a restart or a wipe; its page records when it was last seen.

Q.Questionsand their answers

1.Are Rust servers down right now?

The verdict at the top is live: it compares the current server count with the usual count for this hour. At 85% or more, servers are up; below half is an outage. The reading is refreshed every five minutes.

2.Why does my game show no servers when this page says they are up?

Then the fault is with Steam or your local setup, not with Rust. Restart Steam, clear your server browser filters, check Steam's own status and update the game on force wipe day. A single missing server will be restarting, wiping or down, and its page records when it was last seen.

3.How fresh is the data on this page?

The server list is read every five minutes and the verdict is recalculated each time. The time under the verdict shows when the last read was taken. Past twenty-five minutes, the page states that its reading is behind rather than guessing.